California · Secretary of State fees + service fee

California Apostille Pricing
Service + State Fees

California apostille pricing has two parts: Secretary of State fees ($20 per apostille + $6 per different public official’s signature on in-person requests) and the Apostille San Francisco service fee, which varies by document type, routing, and turnaround. Start with the $45 Document Check for an exact quote.

At a glance
State fee$20 per apostille · every document
Signature cert.$6 per official’s signature · in person only
Document Check$45 · $20 applied toward your apostille when you proceed
Same-daySacramento or Los Angeles counter · not guaranteed
Price$180 mail-in · $450 same-day · $650 for 3
Statutory

California Secretary of State Fees (Statutory)

01$20 per apostille — applies to every document.
02$6 special handling fee per different public official’s signature — applies to in-person (counter) requests; mail requests pay $20 per apostille only.
03No charge for documents that don’t qualify, but no refund of submitted fees if a document is rejected on technical grounds.

Apostille San Francisco Service Fee Ranges

Service fees cover document review, courier coordination, payment of statutory fees on your behalf, tracked return delivery, and country-specific routing guidance. Final price depends on document type, destination, and turnaround.

Service Fees

Per documentStandard mail-in apostilleStatutory $20 SOS fee included$180
Per documentSame-day Sacramento filing (notary +$100)Statutory $20 SOS fee included$450
2 docs · limited timeTwo documents, same-day Sacramento filing (notary for up to 3 signatures included)Statutory $20 SOS fee included$550
Up to 3 docs3-Apostille Concierge Package (up to 3 docs, fastest service, notary +$100)Statutory $20 SOS fee included$650

All fees include the statutory $20 SOS fee. Notarization is included at no extra charge on every service above $180. Exact quote confirmed after the $45 Document Check.

Run the $45 Document Check →
Before any service fee

The $45 Document Check

Before any service fee is charged, the $45 Document Check confirms your document is filing-ready. The $45 is $20 applied toward your apostille when you proceed. Non-refundable if the document is declined or you don’t engage Apostille San Francisco after the review.

$45Document Check · $20 applied toward your apostille when you proceed
Start here

Start with the $45 Document Check

Apostille San Francisco verifies your documents are filing-ready before California Secretary of State fees are spent. The $45 Document Check is $20 applied toward your apostille when you proceed; non-refundable if the document is declined.

Apostille issuance is by the California Secretary of State. Apostille San Francisco is a private filing service; not a government agency; no legal advice. Outcomes are not guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions

01

Why don’t you list one flat price?

Pricing depends on document type, destination country, whether the document needs notarization or pre-certification, and turnaround. A single California birth certificate apostille bound for Italy is a different price from a 5-document business package bound for the UAE. The $45 Document Check gives you an exact number.
02

Is the $20 SOS fee included or separate?

Included in the service fee ranges above. The fee is statutory — set by the California Secretary of State — and gets paid at the counter or by mail check.
03

What is the $6 fee for?

The $6 is a special handling fee charged on in-person requests for each different public official’s signature the SOS authenticates. Common case: a notarized document filed at the counter — the notary is the public official whose signature is authenticated.
04

Can I just pay the $20 myself?

Yes — anyone can file directly with the California Secretary of State. The $20 fee is fixed. You’re paying us for review, routing, error-prevention, and time savings. Most clients use our service after one rejected attempt or when timing is tight.
05

Do you offer rush or same-day pricing?

Yes. Same-day in-person filing at the Sacramento or Los Angeles counter is available — $450 for a single document, or $650 for the three-document package. Subject to Secretary of State capacity and document eligibility — same-day outcomes are not guaranteed.
06

Is the $45 Document Check refundable?

$20 applied toward your apostille when you proceed. Non-refundable if the document is declined or you don’t move forward with Apostille San Francisco after the review.
Apostille San FranciscoCA Secretary of State apostille service Start Document Check Call (415) 439-0289