416 Bryant St, SOMA · California SOS · Federal Office of Authentications

Apostille
San Francisco

California apostille service based in San Francisco. We handle California Secretary of State apostilles for SF residents — and the federal Office of Authentications route for FBI background checks and federal documents. Drop off in SOMA by appointment, mail in, or call for same-day courier to Sacramento.

At a glance
Office416 Bryant Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 · SOMA
AvailableMon–Fri, 9am–5pm PT
RoutesCalifornia SOS · U.S. Department of State Office of Authentications
Reviews19 Google reviews
Price$180 mail-in · $450 same-day · $650 for 3
Who this is for

This Page Is For You If

01You have a California-issued document — birth cert, death cert, marriage cert, court record, diploma, or notarized document — going to another country
02You need an FBI background check apostille for immigration, residency, or employment abroad
03You’re on a time-sensitive deadline — visa application, international employment, real estate closing, or inheritance
04You’re in San Francisco or the Bay Area and want a local specialist who files directly with the California SOS
Which authority

Two Routes — Know Which One You Need

California SOS

California-Issued Documents

The California Secretary of State apostilles state-issued and notarized documents. This is the most common route for SF residents.

Documents: Birth certificates · Death certificates · Marriage certificates · Divorce decrees · Court records · Diplomas (notarized first) · Powers of attorney · Notarized affidavits

California SOS Process →

US Dept of State

Federal Documents

Federal documents must go through the U.S. Department of State Office of Authentications in Washington D.C. — not the California SOS. Filing with the wrong authority causes rejection.

Documents: FBI Identity History Summary · Federal court orders · USCIS documents · Federally-issued records

Federal Apostille Route →

Delivery

Three Ways to Get Your Apostille

01

Drop Off in SOMA by Appointment

Book a time to bring your documents to 416 Bryant Street. We review on the spot, confirm eligibility, and handle all Sacramento filing.

From $180
02

Mail It In

Send documents from anywhere in the Bay Area or California. We file with SOS or federal Office of Authentications and return by tracked courier.

From $180
03

Same-Day Courier

Documents picked up in SF, couriered to Sacramento SOS, filed same day. For urgent visa deadlines and international closings.

$450
Our fees

Pricing

Standard ApostilleMail-in · 2–4 weeks$180
Document Check$20 applied toward your apostille$45
Same-DaySacramento courier · call to confirm$450
Document types

Documents We Handle

Documents we handle and the authority that apostilles each
DocumentRoute

Birth Certificate

CA SOS

Death Certificate

CA SOS

Marriage Certificate

CA SOS

Court Records

CA SOS

Diploma / Transcript

CA SOS

Notarized Documents

CA SOS

FBI Background Check

Federal

Federal Court Orders

Federal
Process

How It Works

01

Document Check — $45

Submit documents for review. We verify type, format, issuing authority, destination country requirements, and correct routing — California SOS or federal Office of Authentications. $20 applied toward your apostille.

Same day
02

Notarization if Required

Vital records go straight to apostille. Diplomas, affidavits, and private documents need a California notary first. We coordinate notarization before filing.

If needed
03

SOS or Federal Filing

We file with the California Secretary of State in Sacramento or route federal documents to U.S. Dept of State Office of Authentications in Washington D.C. — whichever is correct for your document.

Day of filing
04

Apostilled Document Returned

Documents returned by tracked overnight courier or available for pickup at our SOMA office by appointment. International forwarding available directly to your destination.

2–4 weeks by mail
Service area

San Francisco Neighborhoods We Serve

Financial District · SOMA · Mission District · Castro · Noe Valley · Hayes Valley · Pacific Heights · Marina · Richmond · Sunset · Glen Park · Excelsior · Chinatown · North Beach · Tenderloin · Potrero Hill

$450Same-day · Sacramento courier
How we handle it

We verify routing first, then file with the California Secretary of State or route to federal Office of Authentications.

$45 Document Check, $20 applied toward your apostille. Mail-in at $180, 2–4 weeks. Same-day: call to confirm.

San Francisco Apostille FAQ

01

How fast can I get an apostille in San Francisco?

Same-day is available via our Sacramento courier service at $450 — we pick up in SF and file at the California SOS the same day. Standard mail-in usually takes 2–4 weeks, depending on Secretary of State volume. Call to confirm same-day availability before sending documents: (415) 439-0289.
02

Do I need a notary before my apostille?

It depends on the document. Vital records (birth, death, marriage certificates) certified by CDPH or the county recorder go directly to apostille. A San Francisco copy issued by Public Health first needs the County Clerk’s signature authentication (how that works). Diplomas, affidavits, and private documents must be notarized first. We verify this and coordinate notarization during the $45 Document Check.
03

Can the California SOS apostille my FBI background check?

No. FBI Identity History Summary reports are federal documents and must go through the U.S. Department of State Office of Authentications in Washington D.C. Filing with the California SOS results in rejection. We manage the full federal route from our San Francisco office. See the FBI background check apostille guide.
04

Where are you located in San Francisco?

Our San Francisco office is at 416 Bryant Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, in SOMA — accessible from I-80, near the Bay Bridge, and walkable from CalTrain. Hours: Mon–Fri, 9am–5pm PT (Phone line open 24/7). Call ahead for same-day drop-off: (415) 439-0289.
05

What does an apostille cost in San Francisco?

$180 — standard mail-in apostille per document
$450 — same-day Sacramento courier filing (notary +$100)
$45 — Document Check, $20 applied toward your apostille
06

What is the $45 Document Check?

A pre-flight review before you commit to service. We verify document type, issuing authority, certification format, destination country requirements, and correct routing (California SOS vs. federal Office of Authentications). If anything would cause a rejection, we catch it here — before you’ve mailed any originals. $20 of the $45 is applied toward your apostille. Start a Document Check →
Apostille San FranciscoCA Secretary of State apostille service Start Document Check Call (415) 439-0289