Same-Day · Sacramento SOS Counter · California

Same-Day Apostille
California

A same-day California apostille is filed in person at the Sacramento Secretary of State counter — 1500 11th Street, 3rd Floor — during business hours. The $20-per-apostille fee, plus a $6 special handling fee for each different public official’s signature, is paid at the counter. Same-day filing is requested when SOS capacity allows and the document meets every eligibility requirement.

At a glance
CounterSacramento Secretary of State · 1500 11th Street, 3rd Floor
State fee$20 + $6 handling (in person) · no separate expedited state fee
TimingSame-day when SOS capacity allows · not guaranteed
Counter paymentVisa, Mastercard, check, money order, or cash
Price$180 mail-in · $450 same-day · $650 for 3
Eligibility

Is Your Document Eligible for Same-Day Filing?

01Your document is a California-issued certified copy — CDPH, county, court, or university registrar — or carries a California notary acknowledgement
02Signatures, seals, and dates are clean and within the SOS-accepted format, with no errors that trigger rejection at the counter
03The destination country is confirmed — a Hague Apostille Convention member, or non-Hague with separate consular routing
04Payment by Visa, Mastercard, check, money order, or cash is ready at the Sacramento counter
Which authority

Two Routes — Know Which One You Need

California SOS

California-Issued Documents

The California Secretary of State apostilles state-issued and notarized documents. This is the most common route for SF residents.

Documents: Birth certificates · Death certificates · Marriage certificates · Divorce decrees · Court records · Diplomas (notarized first) · Powers of attorney · Notarized affidavits

California SOS Process →

US Dept of State

Federal Documents

Federal documents must go through the U.S. Department of State Office of Authentications in Washington D.C. — not the California SOS. Filing with the wrong authority causes rejection.

Documents: FBI Identity History Summary · Federal court orders · USCIS documents · Federally-issued records

Federal Apostille Route →

Delivery

Three Ways to Get Your Apostille

01

Drop Off in SOMA

Bring your documents to 416 Bryant Street. We review on the spot, confirm eligibility, and handle all Sacramento filing.

From $180
02

Mail It In

Send documents from anywhere in the Bay Area or California. We file with SOS or federal Office of Authentications and return by tracked courier.

From $180
03

Same-Day Courier

Documents picked up in SF, couriered to Sacramento SOS, filed same day. For urgent visa deadlines and international closings.

$450
Our fees

Pricing

Standard ApostilleMail-in · 2–4 weeks$180
Document Check$20 applied toward your apostille$45
Same-DaySacramento courier · call to confirm$450
Document types

Documents We Handle

Documents we handle and the authority that apostilles each
DocumentRoute

Birth Certificate

CA SOS

Death Certificate

CA SOS

Marriage Certificate

CA SOS

Court Records

CA SOS

Diploma / Transcript

CA SOS

Notarized Documents

CA SOS

FBI Background Check

Federal

Federal Court Orders

Federal
Process

How It Works

01

Document Check — $45

We verify California-issuance, notary-acknowledgement quality, destination-country routing, and common rejection triggers before any state fee is spent. $20 applied toward your apostille.

Same day
02

Document Package Prepared

Apostille cover sheet naming the destination country, payment instrument, return-shipping label, and any pre-SOS certification the document needs.

Before filing
03

In-Person Sacramento Filing

Apostille San Francisco staff file at the Secretary of State counter — 1500 11th Street, 3rd Floor — during business hours, requested same business day when SOS capacity allows.

Day of filing
04

Same-Day Status Report

Issued, rejected with a reason, or held pending an additional step — reported back by phone and email the same business day.

Same day
05

Secure Return Shipment

Apostilled document returned the next morning by tracked carrier. International forwarding available where the destination requires direct shipment.

Next morning
Pickup area

San Francisco Neighborhoods We Serve

Financial District · SOMA · Mission District · Castro · Noe Valley · Hayes Valley · Pacific Heights · Marina · Richmond · Sunset · Glen Park · Excelsior · Chinatown · North Beach · Tenderloin · Potrero Hill

Rejection traps

Common Same-Day Failures & the Fix

01Notary acknowledgement doesn’t match California format. California requires specific wording with a venue line, commission expiration, and seal. Re-notarize on a California acknowledgement form before filing.
02A photocopy is submitted where a certified copy is required. Vital records need a certified copy from CDPH or the county — a photocopy is rejected on sight. Order the certified copy first.
03The destination country isn’t a Hague member. The apostille won’t be accepted there. Switch routing to embassy or consulate legalization for non-Hague countries.
04An FBI background check is brought to Sacramento. The California Secretary of State doesn’t apostille federal documents — FBI Identity History Summaries go to the U.S. Department of State. We can run the federal route.
05Multiple documents under one cover sheet. SOS requires a separate apostille request per destination country — a bundle going to two countries needs two cover sheets and two fee instruments.
$450Same-day · Sacramento counter
How we handle it

Picked up in San Francisco, filed at the Sacramento counter, status reported the same business day.

$45 Document Check before any state fee is spent. Mail-in at $180, 2–4 weeks. Same-day: call to confirm.

Same-Day California Apostille FAQ

01

Is a same-day California apostille guaranteed?

No. Same-day filing is requested when the Sacramento Secretary of State has same-day availability and the document meets all eligibility requirements. The SOS issues apostilles when it has capacity that day; outcomes are not guaranteed by Apostille San Francisco.
02

How much does a same-day California apostille cost?

The California Secretary of State charges $20 per apostille plus a $6 special handling fee for each different public official’s signature on in-person requests. There is no separate expedited state fee. Apostille San Francisco service fees for same-day in-person filing are separate; see the pricing page for current ranges.
03

Can I get a California apostille same-day in San Francisco?

No. The California Secretary of State issues apostilles only at the Sacramento counter at 1500 11th Street, 3rd Floor and the Los Angeles regional counter. Apostille San Francisco runs the same-day in-person filing from San Francisco on a client’s behalf.
04

What time does the Sacramento Secretary of State counter close?

Public counter hours are posted by the California Secretary of State and may change. Apostille San Francisco confirms current Sacramento and Los Angeles counter hours before each same-day run.
05

Can a same-day FBI background check apostille be done in California?

No. FBI Identity History Summary documents are federal records authenticated by the U.S. Department of State Office of Authentications, not California. Same-day federal authentication is not available.
06

Does same-day apply to documents going to non-Hague countries?

No. Documents destined for countries not party to the Hague Apostille Convention require embassy or consulate legalization rather than apostille, which adds time beyond a same-day window.
Apostille San FranciscoCA Secretary of State apostille service Start Document Check Call (415) 439-0289